Free Evaluation

November 2002




November 2002
Priority Dates for Employment-Based Immigrant Visas
Employment-Based All Charge-Ability Areas Except Those Listed India Mexico Philippines
1st Current Current Current Current
2nd Current Current Current Current
3rd Current Current Current Current
Other Workers Current Current Current Current
4th Current Current Current Current
Certain Religious Workers Current Current Current Current
5th Current Current Current Current
Targeted Employment Areas/Regional Centers Current Current Current Current

First: Priority Workers: 28.6% of the worldwide employment-based preference level, plus any numbers not required for fourth and fifth preferences.

Second: Members of the Professions Holding Advanced Degrees or Persons of Exceptional Ability: 28.6% of the worldwide employment-based preference level, plus any numbers not required by first preference.

Third: Skilled Workers, Professionals, and Other Workers: 28.6% of the worldwide level, plus any numbers not required by first and second preferences, not more than 10,000 of which to "*Other Workers".

Fourth: Certain Special Immigrants: 7.1% of the worldwide level.

Fifth: Employment Creation: 7.1% of the worldwide level, not less than 3,000 of which reserved for investors in a targeted rural or high-unemployment area, and 3,000 set aside for investors in regional centers by Sec. 610 of Pub. L. 102-395.

Priority Dates for Family Based Immigrant Visas
Family-Based All Charge-Ability Areas Except Those Listed Mexico Philippines
1st March 15th 1999 June 1st 1991 February 1st 1990
2A* August 15th 1997 March 1st 1995 August 15th 1997
2B March 1st 1994 October 22nd 1991 March 1st 1994
3rd November 15th 1996 August 15th 1992 November 1st 1989
4th November 1st 1990 August 15th 1990 November 1st 1981

First: (F1) Unmarried Sons and Daughters of U.S. Citizens

Second: Spouses and Children, and Unmarried Sons and Daughters of Permanent Residents

A. (F2A) Spouses and Children of Permanent Residents

B. (F2B) Unmarried Sons and Daughters (21 years of age or older) of Permanent Residents

Third: (F3) Married Sons and Daughters of U.S. Citizens

Fourth: (F4) Brothers and Sisters of Adult U.S. Citizens