Free Evaluation

NIW (National Interest Waiver) Document List

NIW NIW Requirements Legal Fees of NIW Processing of NIW Benefits of NIW
NIW FAQs NIW Success
  1. 3 copies of a completed and sign ETA 750B form. 2 copies must be original, and the third may be a copy. https://www.foreignlaborcert.doleta.gov/pdf/eta750b1.pdf

  2. A completed I-140 form or I-140 E-filing confirmation receipt (if you e-filed the I-140) https://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-140.pdf

  3. A copy of your passport (all pages with stamps, do not include blank pages)

  4. A copy of evidence for you current non-immigrant visa status (H1-B, F-1, J-1, etc.)

  5. A copy of the front and back of your most recent I-94 card. CBP now maintains electronic I-94 records. You can go to the following website to retrieve your I-94 number and print out documentation - https://i94.cbp.dhs.gov/I94/request.html

  6. Foreign name and address page: If your native alphabet does not use Roman characters, include a page at the front of your package with your name and foreign address written in your native alphabet. If you were born in India, you do not need to provide your name or foreign address written in your native alphabet, as English is an official language in India.

  7. Provide a complete and legible copy of your petition letter.

  8. Recommendation letters:

    Your recommenders' CVs should be included behind their signed letters. If you cannot get your recommenders' CVs, printing off a page of his or her online biography is sufficient.

  9. A copy of the diploma for your highest degree, accompanied by academic records/transcripts. If your highest degree is from a foreign university, the diploma must also be accompanied by a degree equivalency evaluation. Exception: If your highest degree is an M.B.B.S. from an institution in India, you do not need to provide a degree evaluation, as the USCIS recognizes that the M.B.B.S. is equivalent to an M.D.

  10. A copy of your complete CV.

  11. Evidence that you will continue to work in the same field.

  12. A copy of each of your publications. Highlight your name in the author list.

  13. Copies of your conference presentations with your name highlighted. If you are providing conference schedules, only include the first page and any subsequent pages that have your name on them. You should highlight your name on these pages.

  14. Information about the journals in which your work has been published, including impact factors and journal rankings.

  15. Your citation record: Only official citation records can be submitted. For proof of international citations, be sure to include both evidence of the citing institution (usually the first page of the article) and evidence that the article cited your work (this can be printed from Google Scholar). Highlight your name and your total number of citations. Also, highlight the relevant field in the citation averages table, if submitted.

  16. Evidence of Peer review

  17. Additional evidence for any other claims or accomplishments discussed in the petition letter such as funding, memberships, or awards. All claims made in the petition letter should be substantiated by objective evidence. All evidence should be separated and clearly labeled so that the USCIS officer can easily review your case.